Accident Summary Nr: 170200380 - Employee breaks kneecap in fall on seed-covered street
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111999892 | 11/05/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Calif., State, U.C. Davis |
Abstract: At about 7:30 a.m. on October 28, 1991, Employee #1 was walking from a parking lot to the main bookstore to get the daily cash. Due a rain storm and heavy winds earlier that morning, the surface was wet and covered with seed (round green balls) and acorns. As Employee #1 approached the curb, she slipped and fell, breaking her left kneecap. First aid was administered and she was transferred to the Woodland Hospital and hospitalized for four days. Street sweeping is done weekly and is the responsibility of the grounds supervisor; however, after a storm, it is not possible to clean all the streets in 1 to 2 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111999892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |