Accident Summary Nr: 170200372 - Employee's fingers injured in cherry sorter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111875225 | 08/08/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Sierra Quality Canners |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a cherry sorter working the swing shift at a cherry distributor. She was meticulously trying to retrieve cherries that had accumulated on the support bar near a gear drive when her right glove became caught in the drive. Her index and middle fingers were pulled between the gears, amputating the tip of her index finger and smashing her third finger. First aid was administered by the company nurse before Employee #1 was transferred to Sutter General Hospital. She was discharged at 3:30 a.m. on August 7, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111875225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |