Accident Summary Nr: 170200356 - Employee's fingertips amputated when caught under dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111855102 | 04/22/1991 | 4214 | 0 | American Delivery Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to move and level a dock plate that had gone askew because a bent safety bar (pin) had become lodged beneath it. His right hand was struck while underneath the lower edge of the plate, amputating the tip of his ring finger and down to the first joint of his middle finger. He was administered first aid by paramedics and transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where doctors were unable to reattach the ends of his fingers. He was discharged after 6 hours. Employee #1 had worked as a loader for Montgomery Ward for 2 weeks; his immediate supervisor, the lead loader, was not present at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111855102 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |