Accident Summary Nr: 170200331 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111854626 | 03/20/1991 | 5046 | 0 | Capitol Neon |
Abstract: An electric sign installer was wiring a 400-ampere, 120/208-volt electrical cabinet containing two 250-ampere fuses. An electrical fault (possibly caused by a grounding conductor contacting a busbar) occurred in the cabinet. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized overnight for first-degree burns to his face, neck, and left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111854626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |