Accident Summary Nr: 170200307 - Employee's leg injured when struck by car door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111854261 | 03/12/1991 | 7538 | 0 | Sears |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 1991, Employee #1 started an automobile with a manual transmission, applied the emergency brake, and walked around to the front of the vehicle. The car suddenly began to move forward and Employee #1 tried to jump into it through the driver's side door to stop it. The door struck against the vertical cylinder of a hydraulic lift, then slammed against Employee #1's leg. He was treated for bruises from Mercy San Juan Hospital. The car had apparently malfunctioned and jumped into forward gear, and the emergency brake failed to stop it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111854261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |