Accident Summary Nr: 170200307 - Employee's leg injured when struck by car door

Accident Summary Nr: 170200307 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185426103/12/199175380Sears

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 1991, Employee #1 started an automobile with a manual transmission, applied the emergency brake, and walked around to the front of the vehicle. The car suddenly began to move forward and Employee #1 tried to jump into it through the driver's side door to stop it. The door struck against the vertical cylinder of a hydraulic lift, then slammed against Employee #1's leg. He was treated for bruises from Mercy San Juan Hospital. The car had apparently malfunctioned and jumped into forward gear, and the emergency brake failed to stop it.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, AUTOMOBILE, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111854261 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Automobile mechanics