Accident Summary Nr: 170200265 - Employee's fingers amputated in nut blancher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111854105 | 03/05/1991 | 2068 | 0 | Blue Diamond Growers |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on February 25, 1991, Employee #1, a nut blancher operator, was using his right hand to move a full barrel of loose almond skins. This movement caused the machine's guard to swing out of position and exposed a hazard point approximately 27 in. above the working surface. Employee #1 suddenly slipped and fell. In an attempt to stabilize himself, he instinctively put out his left hand. It entered the hazard point and his four fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was taken to U. C. Davis Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111854105 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |