Accident Summary Nr: 170200182 - Employee injured when struck by flying piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111856597 | 05/08/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Dorris Lumber & Moulding Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a clean-up man, was walking past the #5 molding machine when it jammed. Two coworkers, a feeder and a grader, were making round closet rods from pieces of stock approximately 1 3/4 in. by 1 7/16 in. by 16 ft long stock when a piece of fir became lodged in the molder. The feeder had loosened the pressure bar of the molder and was trying to clear the stuck piece, but it would not move. He then called to the grader at the take-off end to hit the front end. The grader first tapped it with a hammer then hit it with the butt of his palm. Instantly, the piece of wood came loose, broke into several pieces, and shot out of the rear of the molder. One piece narrowly missed the head of the feeder. Another piece struck Employee #1 on the left rear side of his rib cage and knocked him down. He suffered three broken ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111856597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |