Accident Summary Nr: 170200174 - Employee drowns when boat capsizes in lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111874046 | 05/13/1991 | 7629 | 0 | Ted'S Fix-It Shop |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 8, 1991, Employee #1 and a homeowner set out to repair or replace a foot valve on a 2-inch water line used by the homeowner's summer residence near Lake Tahoe. The homeowner and Employee #1 borrowed a neighbor's small, 8 to 14 ft long aluminum boat and rowed to the end of the water line, which was approximately 600 ft from shore. Employee #1 attempted to place the water line onto the transom of the boat, which caused the boat to tip and fill with water. Employee #1 and the homeowner were thrown into the lake. The homeowner swam to shore and telephoned 911. Employee #1 drowned before he could reach shore. His body was transported by the Sheriff's Department to Barton's Hospital in Lake Tahoe, CA. Neither the homeowner nor Employee #1 had been wearing life jackets, nor were there any flotation devices in the boat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111874046 | Fatality | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |