Accident Summary Nr: 170200133 - Employee injured when struck by falling door panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111883484 | 09/27/1990 | 3231 | 0 | Monarach Norcal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting the end of a vertical stack of over 20 aluminum mirror door panels so that a coworker could pull specific panels from the stack. The 78 in. tall by 24 in. to 36 in. wide panels weighed about 35 lb each, and were piled against a storage rack in an aisle. Employee #1 was holding up the end of the stack when the weight became too much for him. He tried to twist out of the way, but the entire load fell on top of him. His pelvis was fractured and he suffered nerve damage in his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111883484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |