Accident Summary Nr: 170200075 - Employee's heel cut by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120334073 | 08/29/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Sierra View Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to move past a mason who was cutting a concrete block on a scaffolding work platform. The employee stepped past the mason and lifted his heel into the moving saw blade. The saw was a Stihl 360 with a diamond blade. The employee was taken by ambulance to the local hospital where he underwent surgery to repair his Achilles tendon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120334073 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |