Accident Summary Nr: 170200042 - Employee breaks disc in spine in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119813947 | 06/24/1993 | 6512 | 0 | Market Square |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance man at a shopping mall, entered a rear door of a restaurant in the mall. As he pulled the door open and stepped in, he slipped on the floor and landed on the metal threshold plate for the door sill, crushing a disc in his lower spine. There had been a report of a grease spill in the doorway; however, there was no formal confirmation of this.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119813947 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |