Accident Summary Nr: 170200026 - Employee's thumb partially amputated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111883450 | 09/24/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Johnathon Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a two-story home making alterations to a chimney opening near the ridge. He was using a Skilsaw to rip a piece from 2 by 4 stock when the saw bound up, then kicked back, amputating the tip of his left thumb. It was considered normal procedure to do this kind of saw work while still on the roof, especially when engaged in alterations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111883450 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |