Accident Summary Nr: 170199996 - Employee's fingertip amputated in fan belt drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112122031 | 10/03/1991 | 0131 | 0 | Kirschenman Enterprises. |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on July 24, 1991, Employee #1, of Pyramid Produce, Inc., had his left hand resting on the unguarded V-belt drive for the engine fan and generator of a John Deere tractor. When a coworker cranked the engine, Employee #1's left index finger became caught between the unguarded V-belt drive and pulley. The tip of his finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112122031 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |