Accident Summary Nr: 170199962 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - FAULT IN AIRCRAFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112121793 | 09/11/1991 | 4581 | 0 | Aero Test Industries |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL WORKER WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM WITH AN ENTRY LIGHT ON A BOEING 737 AIRCRAFT. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK OF ABOUT 450 VOLTS AT 400 HERTZ BECAUSE OF A FAULT IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SMALL BLISTERS ON HIS LEFT HAND AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112121793 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |