Accident Summary Nr: 170199939 - Employee's fingers injured in drill floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170199939 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 09/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212106610/04/199113810Nabors Loffland Drilling Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on September 12, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to go to the work station under the drilling floor of rig #232 to disconnect the upper clamp of a Grant rotating head bearing body so that it could be lifted up through the opening in the drilling floor and have the rubber seals changed. The large clamp was not secured and as the upper gear housing was being lifted through the drilling floor, the clamp opened. In an attempt to close the clamp and prevent it from hitting the lower edge of the opening, Employee #1 reached up with his left hand and pushed on it. His fingers became caught between the clamp and the lower edge of the opening; his middle finger was crushed and the tip of his ring finger was amputated above the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112121066 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, oil well