Accident Summary Nr: 170199897 - Employee burned gases ignited by static electricity
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112122023 | 09/26/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Mcfarland Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 16, 1991, Employee #1 opened a valve on a gas gathering system pipeline. The gases passing through the valve were ignited by static electricity. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his arms, hands, and face, and was hospitalized for two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112122023 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |