Accident Summary Nr: 170199871 - Employee's leg fractured by falling steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125083 | 08/12/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Ken Small Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 1991, Employee #1 was working on an 8 in. diameter steel pipeline at the McPherson oil lease in Bakersfield, CA, The pipe angled to his right behind him, resting on a jack stand 3 ft above the ground. The arc of the steel pipeline caused the pipe and the jack stand to fall onto Employee #1's right lower leg, resulting in a compound fracture. He was treated for two weeks at Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |