Accident Summary Nr: 170199863 - Employee's hand injured in slurry mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125042 | 08/16/1991 | 2952 | 0 | Kern Asphalt Paving And Sealing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 19, 1991, Employee #1, age 17, was adding bags of material to a slurry mixer through a top opening. He inadvertently let one bag fall into the mixer. Employee #1 was attempting to retrieve the bag by reaching through the top opening with a stick when the mixing mechanism, rotating on a horizontal axis, caught the stick and pulled Employee #1's right hand into the mixing blades. His hand was broken and severely lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125042 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |