Accident Summary Nr: 170199822 - Employee injured when caught between loader bucket and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 170199822 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 07/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212505908/13/199149410State Of Calif., Dept. Of Water Resources

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 30, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning out a silt-filled crossover at an aqueduct. Employee #1 was operating a Ford CL45 Load Handler front-end loader. As he turned the front loader with the bucket raised to clear the 6 ft high crossover wall, the loader apparently started to tip forward, and his seat belt came loose. Employee #1 was thrown forward and his right foot struck the bucket-lowering control. As the bucket descended, his right foot and leg became caught between the loader frame and the front bucket support assembly. He suffered serious leg and foot injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOADER, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112125059 Hospitalized injury Fracture Excavating and loading machine operators