Accident Summary Nr: 170199814 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling mail cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112124797 | 08/01/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Desert Mailer, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 1991, Employee #1 was using a 48 in. by 58 3/4 in. dock plate to unload mail carts from a truck onto a loading dock. A 4 5/16 in. vertical stop was welded to the plate, 9 1/2 in. from its end. The vertical stop was supposed to be flush against the dock, with the rear bumper of the truck against the other side of the stop, the short end of the plate resting on the dock, and the remainder inside the truck. This arrangement was intended to prevent the plate from moving. How On this day, Employee #1 apparently had the truck 42 in. from the stop while unloading. The dock plate shifted and fell 4 ft, along with Employee #1 and a loaded mail cart. He was struck in the head by the approximately 1,000 lb cart, and was hospitalized with serious head injuries. He died on July 30, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112124797 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |