Accident Summary Nr: 170199772 - Employee's head injured by falling conduit rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112124664 | 07/16/1991 | 1389 | 0 | The Industrial Company (Tic) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 9, 1991, Employee #1 was walking through a work site. He was inside a barricaded area when a conduit rack that was being dismantled with a cutting torch fell from its supports, and him on the head. Employee #1 sustained head injuries that required hospitalization for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112124664 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |