Accident Summary Nr: 170199632 - Employee's hands and back burned by hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111955472 | 10/19/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Rbj Transport |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on August 24, 1995, Employee #1, of the San Joaquin Refinery in Bakersfield, CA, was loading a tanker truck when he was splashed by hot tar. He sustained burns to his hands, back, and left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111955472 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |