Accident Summary Nr: 170199608 - Employee's forearm crushed during rigging operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170199608 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976369607/13/199513810Gary Drilling

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 11, 1995, Employee #1 was involved in rigging up operations at rig #9 at the Midway Sunset oil field in Maricopa, CA. His left arm became caught between the snubbing post and the derrick leg. He was taken to a doctor and later transported to Encino Hospital for treatment of crushing injuries to his forearm.

Keywords: DERRICK, RIGGING, FOREARM, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119763696 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations