Accident Summary Nr: 170199574 - Employee injured when legs run over by trash truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170199574 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 10/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212374001/22/199273630Manpower Temporary Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the passenger's side of a front-loading trash collection vehicle at the Best Western Motel in Bakersfield, CA. He jumped out while the truck was moving at approximately 2 mph. The step from which he jumped was about 7 in. in front of the wheel, and the vehicle was making a right turn at the time. He was run over and suffered a fractured right ankle and left femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, FALL, RUN OVER, ANKLE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112123740 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors