Accident Summary Nr: 170199566 - Employee's foot burned by hot corrosive liquid in sump

Accident Summary Nr: 170199566 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 02/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212270002/26/199228190Imperial West Chemical

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the content level of the storage tanks at the Imperial West Chemical facility, Mojave, CA, when he stepped into a 2 ft deep sump. The sump contained hydrochloric acid and ferrous and ferric chloride at 140 degrees Fahrenheit. The sump had overflowed due to rain, and the fiberglass grating had floated away from atop the sump. Employee #1 could not see that the grating was not in place due to the murky liquid. When he stepped into the sump, his boot filled with the corrosive liquid. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree chemical burns to his left foot and leg.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, SUMP TANK, GRATING, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, UNGUARDED, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE, LEG, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112122700 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators