Accident Summary Nr: 170199558 - Employee's fingertip burned by steam press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112123856 | 02/10/1992 | 7212 | 0 | Richard K. Newman Dba Sparkle Cleaners |
Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on October 28, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to press the sleeves of a shirt that had been laundered at work station number #1. She had placed the shirt sleeves over the two upright steam shoes and smoothed out the cloth. Employee #1 then released the two release levers at the base of the steam shoes, and properly grasped the shirt in the lower center between the two steam shoes. She then grasped the press bar and switch, with her right hand, actuating the switch. Employee #1 noticed a wrinkle in a sleeve. She quickly reached into the sleeve pressor and caught her right index fingertip between the plates and steam shoe. Instead of hitting the safety release switch, Employee #1 screamed and a coworker, who heard her scream, came over and hit the release switch. Employee #1 sustained a steam burn to her right index fingertip, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112123856 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators |