Accident Summary Nr: 170199541 - Employee killed in fall through corroded oil tank roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112122049 | 10/03/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Bill Mundy Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Challenger Mineral Facility in Bakersfield, CA, climbed atop a crude oil stock tank to turn off a valve. While on the tank, he stepped on a badly corroded section that was unable to support his weight. He fell through the roof of the tank into approximately 3 ft of crude oil and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112122049 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |