Accident Summary Nr: 170199533 - Employee's hand crushed between chain and roller on forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170199533 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 05/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212259307/01/199113810Cleveland Drilling

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 22, 1991, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet with a 55-gallon barrel of trash as it was being raised by a forklift truck to the top of a 40 ft semi-trailer with 6 ft high sides. Employee #1 was to dump the contents of the barrel into the trash trailer. The forklift mast began to tip forward and Employee #1, feeling insecure, grasped the hoist chain with his left hand. The chain went over the mast pulley, crushing his hand. Employee #1 was taken to Westside Hospital in Taft, CA, and then transferred to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA.

Keywords: CHAIN, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PULLEY, HAND, HOISTLINE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112122593 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well