Accident Summary Nr: 170199491 - Employee's foot and ankle crushed by concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170199491 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 04/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212411007/08/199115420Robert E. Mckee Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 8, 1991, Employee #1 was helping an erecting crew use a crane to lift a 15 ft by 8 ft by 6 in. concrete panel by stabilizing the swinging of the panel. He placed his right foot on the ground between a small concrete porch and the swinging panel. The panel crushed Employee #1's ankle and foot against the concrete porch.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112124110 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers