Accident Summary Nr: 170199384 - Employee burned by hot flux spraying from tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945523 | 05/21/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Cal Fresno Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 3, 1991, Employee #1 was at Anchor Refining Company, Inc., loading hot flux into his tanker truck. After 10 to 15 minutes of pumping, the hot flux foamed over and out of a vent on top of the tanker. Employee #1 shut off the pump at the PTO on his truck. He later stated that he then attempted to call his area manager to report the problem and to request technical assistance. When he could not reach the area manager, he and the scale man returned to the loading area. After he instructed the scale man on how to properly operate the PTO lever, Employee #1 climbed onto the truck tank to check for further foaming. The scale man warned him to run because the 250-barrel tank was going to blow. The other workers in the area apparently ran to the west and south, but Employee #1 ran to the east. The east side of the top of the hot flux tank blew out, spewing several barrels of hot flux onto the truck and onto Employee #1. He suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945523 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |