Accident Summary Nr: 170199376 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125778 | 04/18/1991 | 0722 | 0 | Bolthouse Farms |
Abstract: A farm worker was standing on a work platform at the rear of a carrot harvester. The harvester brushed a utility pole, causing an overhead power line conductor to fall off the pole's crossarm. The conductor struck the employee's arm when it fell. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his arm and head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125778 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |