Accident Summary Nr: 170199368 - One killed, one injured when struck by falling metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125935 | 04/07/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Skinner Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on April 7, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were positioning the first steel plate of the third ring on a 48 ft high by 150 ft diameter tank under construction at Carneras Station in East McKittrick, CA. The 8 ft 3 in. wide by 19 ft 7 in. long by 0.321 in. thick plate was set into place and was being held only by alignment rims before a strong back brace was welded on to support it. Employee #1 placed a hook ladder onto the metal plate, climbed the ladder, and disconnected the quick clamp attached to the crane hook, which had been supporting the metal plate. The 2,891 lb metal plate fell to the south, throwing Employee #1 onto the cab of the crane. From there he continued to fall to the ground, with the metal plate landing on top of him. He was crushed and killed. The plate also struck Employee #2, who suffered a broken back and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125935 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 112125935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |