Accident Summary Nr: 170199350 - Employee's jaw broken when struck by counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945564 | 05/21/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Lloyd'S Lease Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 was lubricating the motor of a pumping unit at the Santa Fe lease, well #G-141, in Fellows, CA. The counterweight of the unit unexpectedly rotated and descended, pinning his head against the frame. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw and was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment. He was discharged on February 1, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |