Accident Summary Nr: 170199335 - Employee's leg injured when crushed under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170199335 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 02/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194545705/17/199113810Cleveland Drilling

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 1, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a Case 580 forklift truck at an oil well drilling site. As he attempted a turn near an embankment, the steering failed and the forklift went over the small bank. The lift overturned, catching Employee #1's leg under the fender. He suffered a crushed left foot and thigh and a severed artery. He was admitted to Memorial Hospital for surgery.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, IND TRK OPERATOR, OIL WELL DRILLING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ARTERY, LEG, OVERTURN, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111945457 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, extractive occupations