Accident Summary Nr: 170199327 - Employee's fingertips amputated in moving chain drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170199327 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 01/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194540805/14/199120960Frito Lay

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 26, 1991, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift in the warehouse, servicing a chain drive on a belt conveyor. The disconnect switch at the drive motor was engaged to cut off power to the conveyor, and the guard was removed. Employee #1 cleaned, lubricated, and adjusted the chain. Before the chain guard was replaced, the drive was started so Employee #1 could check its adjustment. As he monitored the chain drive, the scissor lift suddenly dropped about 5 inches. Employee #1 instinctively reached out his hand and it became caught in the moving chain drive. The tips of his left middle and index fingers were amputated. The sudden drop of the lift was caused by a hydraulic leak.

Keywords: CHAIN, LEAK, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111945408 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers