Accident Summary Nr: 170199301 - Employee's lower leg crushed by rolling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112124078 | 06/07/1991 | 1541 | 0 | T. I. C.-The Industrial Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on May 2, 1991, Employee #1, a welder, and a coworker were preparing to weld a piece of pipe to a section of duct. The pipe was about 40 in. in diameter by 12 to 14 ft long by approximately 0.300 in. thick, and weighed about 2,000 lb. Working with minimum materials, handling equipment, and cribbing, Employee #1 attempted to align the section of pipe by rotating it with a sleever bar. As he did this, the pipe rolled off the cribbing toward him. He attempted to run to safety, but the pipe knocked him to the ground, and the south sleeve crushed his right foot and lower leg. He was hospitalized and underwent major surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112124078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |