Accident Summary Nr: 170199293 - Employee's nose and jaw broken when struck by steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945440 | 05/17/1991 | 1629 | 0 | J. L. Denio |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pressurizing a system of pipes had been installed to transport lubrication oil. Part of the system was composed of steel pipes, and part of it was made of PVC pipes that had an adapter attached to the steel with plastic pipe cement. The cement had not cured long enough prior to the system being pressurized and the steel pipe separated at the adapter joint, striking Employee #1 in the face. He suffered a broken jaw and nose. The manufacturer's specifications called for a curing time of 24 hours; Employee #1 waited 30 minutes before starting to pressurize the system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |