Accident Summary Nr: 170199285 - Employee suffers chemical burns from anhydrous ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945697 | 06/07/1991 | 2037 | 0 | Grimway Farms Dba Grimway Frozen Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 1991, Employee #1 was scraping paint from the side of a building and from some piping outside the building wall that carried anhydrous ammonia (NH3). He was working from a manlift that only traveled up and down. As the manlift descended, it struck the end of a horizontal 7 in. long by 1/2 in. diameter copper pipe. The pipe broke at the threaded connection, which allowed anhydrous ammonia at 130 psi to escape from the refrigeration system. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns on his arms and the plant was evacuated. Eleven workers were checked out at the hospital for anhydrous ammonia inhalation and were released by 4:00 p.m. the same day. Maintenance employees wearing SCBA closed two valves to shut off the escaping ammonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Painters, construction and maintenance |