Accident Summary Nr: 170199251 - Employee's face injured when grinding wheel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945390 | 05/06/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Ken Small Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on April 8, 1991, Employee #1 was grinding a weld at the Belridge oil field when the grinding wheel exploded and he was struck in the face by a piece of it. He was wearing a face shield and safety glasses, but sustained injuries to the right side of his face. He was treated at Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield until his discharge on April 10, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945390 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |