Accident Summary Nr: 170199236 - Employee injured when struck by falling rod elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 170199236 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 12/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194542405/14/199113890General Production Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 3, 1990, Employee #1 was the floor hand on rig #6 when a sucker rod elevator became unlatched from the rod hook and fell about 60 ft. It struck his left arm and hand, resulting in a broken arm and crushed ring finger.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, FINGER, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111945424 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well