Accident Summary Nr: 170199228 - Employee's leg injured by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945192 | 04/30/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Pruett Indsutries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 19, 1991, Employee #1, of Pruett Industries, Inc., was purging a sealed pressure sensing chamber, which caused the internal pressure to build. When he attempted to unscrew the thread protector, it blew off and struck his right thigh. He sustained severe bruising and was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945192 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |