Accident Summary Nr: 170199178 - Employee ruptures disc in fall off trailer hitch platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125414 | 05/10/1991 | 7342 | 0 | Clark Pest Control |
Abstract: On January 23, 1991, Employee #1 was treating soil for termite control by spraying it with Dursban mixed with water. A hose on the spray unit in the trailer came loose and some of the material sprayed onto a 2 ft high triangular platform attached to the trailer hitch. Not realizing that a slippery mist was on the platform, Employee #1 stepped onto it to cross over to the other side of the vehicle. He slipped and fell, suffering a herniated disc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Pest control occupations |