Accident Summary Nr: 170199152 - FALL - CUT THROUGH LIFELINE WITH CHAIN SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945234 | 05/02/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Irons Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee was trimming an 11.7-meter-tall palm tree when he inadvertently cut through his 13-millimeter-diameter safety rope and fell onto a concrete foundation. He was hospitalized with a fractured right leg, a broken nose, and a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945234 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |