Accident Summary Nr: 170199145 - FALL FROM STEPLADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945309 | 05/10/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Mission Operation And Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the third step of a 1.8-meter fiberglass stepladder, loosening bolts on a wall. The Louisville ladder met the ANSI A14.5 standard. The ladder was in good condition, and the metal spreaders were in the down and locked position when the employee started the job. While he was working, however, the spreader on the right side of the ladder became unlocked. As he was getting ready to descend the ladder, it began to fold up. The employee fell against the wall and then to the concrete floor. He fractured his left leg below the knee. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Power plant operators |