Accident Summary Nr: 170199145 - FALL FROM STEPLADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170199145 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 12/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194530905/10/199149110Mission Operation And Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was standing on the third step of a 1.8-meter fiberglass stepladder, loosening bolts on a wall. The Louisville ladder met the ANSI A14.5 standard. The ladder was in good condition, and the metal spreaders were in the down and locked position when the employee started the job. While he was working, however, the spreader on the right side of the ladder became unlocked. As he was getting ready to descend the ladder, it began to fold up. The employee fell against the wall and then to the concrete floor. He fractured his left leg below the knee. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, LADDER, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111945309 Hospitalized injury Fracture Power plant operators