Accident Summary Nr: 170199095 - Employee injured when explosive charge detonates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125893 | 04/05/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 1991, an explosive charge detonated that had been protruding from well #3374-2a at the Mobil Oil lease in McKittrick, CA. Employee #1, age 19, was struck by flying debris and suffered injuries to the entire left side of his body. He was transported to West Side Hospital and then transferred to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, where he remained until April 18, 1991
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |