Accident Summary Nr: 170199079 - Employee's thumb lacerated when caught in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112125984 | 04/12/1991 | 3061 | 0 | California Industrial Rubber |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1, of the California Industrial Rubber Company, was using a belt slitter to cut rubber when his left thumb became caught in the in-running side of the roller. He suffered a serious laceration to his thumb, for which he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112125984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |