Accident Summary Nr: 170199012 - Employee bruised in fall from refinery platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111943080 | 01/18/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Witco Chemical |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 19, 1990, Employee #1, of the Golden Bear Oil Refinery in Bakersfield, CA, slipped from a platform that was between tanks 802 and 803. He suffered bruises to his right hip and shoulder, and lower back strain. He was taken to Memorial Hospital, where he remained until December 22, 1990. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt with a 4 ft lanyard secured to a pipeline adjacent to the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111943080 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |