Accident Summary Nr: 170198915 - Employee killed when run over by farm equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170198915 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193582108/15/199101730Greenleaf Farms, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor that was pulling a scraper and roller, preparing the ground in a walnut grove for harvesting. He was driving forward at approximately 1/2 mph when his head struck a low-hanging branch and he was knocked off the tractor. He was caught by the scraper and run over by it and then by the roller. Employee #1 was killed. The owner estimated that Employee #1 was killed 30 to 45 minutes after the last employee check.

Keywords: GRADER, SCRAPER, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111935821 Fatality Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products