Accident Summary Nr: 170198915 - Employee killed when run over by farm equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111935821 | 08/15/1991 | 0173 | 0 | Greenleaf Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor that was pulling a scraper and roller, preparing the ground in a walnut grove for harvesting. He was driving forward at approximately 1/2 mph when his head struck a low-hanging branch and he was knocked off the tractor. He was caught by the scraper and run over by it and then by the roller. Employee #1 was killed. The owner estimated that Employee #1 was killed 30 to 45 minutes after the last employee check.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111935821 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |