Accident Summary Nr: 170198865 - Employee's fingers injured in forklift mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111932406 | 08/22/1991 | 3471 | 0 | Fresno Chrome |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, of Fresno Chrome Plating, Inc., had just completed loading some stock onto a truck. He was standing on the empty pallet when the forklift operator began to move the forklift. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell forward, catching his right hand in the forklift carriage near the side shift mechanism. The forklift operator engaged the mechanism, crushing Employee #1's fingers and amputating his middle finger. There was no suitable place on the forklift for a rider.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111932406 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |