Accident Summary Nr: 170198758 - Employee's fingers amputated in die cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120096698 | 10/17/1996 | 3499 | 0 | Corpak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using his right hand to adjust the air tube that blew down on the scrap coming out of the die cut section on the effluent line. His left hand was resting on the guard of the stacker. It slipped between the die cut section and the stacker, and struck against the gears that drove the die cutter. His ring finger and the tip of his little finger were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120096698 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |